The site menu is from hereThe head of this page

This is an explanation of shortcut keys. To link or execute a function, press any of the following combinations of shortcut keys and then press Enter.  To listen to an explanation of shortcut keys, press Alt and 0.  To display the top page, press Alt and 1.  To login, press Alt and 2.  To display the Simple Search page, press Alt and 3.  To display the Advanced Search page, press Alt and 4.  To display the Search page for persons with disabilities, press Alt and 5.  To sort search results, press Alt and 6.  To display the NDL homepage, press Alt and 7.  To refine search results, press Alt and 8.  This ends the explanation of shortcut keys.

The navigation is from here

The navigation is to here

A body is from here

Format 図書

Power shift : on the new global order

Richard Falk

details

Title Power shift : on the new global order
Author Richard Falk
Personal Name (Author) Falk, Richard A
Place of Publication (Country Code) GB
Place of PublicationLondon, UK
PublisherZed Books Ltd
Date [2016]
Date ©2016
Size & Duration x, 294 pages ; 22 cm
Description 表現種別 : text
Description Includes bibliographical references and index
ISBN 9781783607938
ISBN 1783607939
ISBN 9781783607945
ISBN 1783607947
OCLC No. 944087375
ISBN(error code) 9781783607952
ISBN(error code) 9781783607969
ISBN(error code) 9781783607976
Partial Title Globalism and globalization : terrorism and state terror -- Toward a new geopolitics -- The post-secular divide -- Why drones are more dangerous than nuclear weapons -- Contours of new constitutionalism -- Horizons of global governance -- Responding to the global crisis -- Toward a global imaginary -- Framing an inquiry : strong societies/weak states -- Disruptive legacies of World War I -- The 4+ logics of global order -- Questioning perpetual war in an era of drone warfare -- Changing the political climate : one individual at a time -- Does the human species wish to survive?
Year of Publication(W3CDTF) 2016
Subject Heading(Keyword) Geopolitics
Subject Heading(Keyword) World politics
Subject Heading(Keyword) International relations
Subject Heading(Keyword) International law
Subject Heading(Keyword) Geopolitik
Subject Heading(Keyword) Weltordnung
NDLC A16
LCC JC319
DDC 320.1/2
Summary・Abstract "This book depicts the challenges associated with the emergence of a new global order in which patterns of conflict and the role of traditional military power are in the process of radical flux. Our ideas about global order have yet to catch up with these new behavioral trends, including the rise of non-state transnational political actors in the context of neoliberal globalization. In this historical setting the modern territorial sovereign state is confronted by multiple challenges ranging from climate change to mass migration to transnational political extremism. The existing global order seems currently overwhelmed by these challenges, resulting in widespread stress and chaos that is transforming global security in ways that endanger democratic governance. The future will be determined by whether the peoples of the world make their weight felt in support of sustainable global justice and overcome the impact of oppressive and exploitative patterns of corporate and state behavior. It is this problematic set of circumstances that Power Shift addresses"--Back cover
Target Audience 一般
Material Type 図書
Language(ISO639-2 Form) eng : English

A body is to here

Copyright © 2012 National Diet Library. All Rights Reserved.

Foot is to here